Damn WP and Curly Quotes!

What else would I bitch about today?

Of course, it’s WordPress!
Specifically how it turns single and double quotes into curly quotes. Automatically!

This in fact mostly affects code you want to show, where it’s important that a quote remain a quote (single or double).
Well the easiest solution that works is to wrap the text in a pair of <pre> ..</pre> tags.

Some themes offer that in the editor either calling it Preformat or pre or code. I prefer to go into Text mode (rather than visual) and add the tags that way.

Anyway I just had to go through a bunch of tutorials on my other site I launched recently, faqhowto.info, and fix them precisely because of that. I have snippets of code for .htaccess directives, php script and html documents. Enough trouble to make one cry 🙁

Bad enough that I had to transfer all the content for the tutorials from a Google Site which I’d meant to do ages ago.  Now this too and who knows what else I’ll find later 🙁 A website is never finished … and then it just becomes obsolete LOL 🙂

Posted in Stuff | Comments Off on Damn WP and Curly Quotes!

One week to modernize a website

I did it. All of it. Redesigned my flagship site with a new responsive layout, cleaned up some of the content AND turned it all secure! All in one week.

Well, the layout was hatched over several months of me working on it on and off. Until a week ago I had only the skeleton of the homepage.

Now, yours to enjoy or critique here it is:  www.webado.net, secure, modern and mobile friendly. YAY!

Oh I still have some markup and css cleanup to do. No rush.

Also I have some seriously old content there that’s quite obsolete, so it needs to be either dumped or rewritten with new pertinent information for that to be useful. No big rush either. I need to site back, relax and enjoy my achievement so far 🙂

Now that I did one site, I will be tackling all my other sites one by one. Some only need to go secure, many however need to also be mobile friendly and unfortunately they also need content cleanup.

Yep, I’ll have work for a while yet. Until the next big thing ….

Posted in Stuff | Comments Off on One week to modernize a website